Cookies and Privacy Notice


Taking care of and maintaining information privacy is a high priority to Netox. Our services are based on capable people, strong sertified and secure procedures as well as tested technology. Data protection is an important and deeply integrated part of our operations.
Netox protects the privacy of data subjects and complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) of the European Union in all processing of personal data as well as other applicable data protection legislation and good data processing practices.
In this privacy notice, we describe how Netox processes personal information related to customers, as well as any other connections.

Netox.fi visitors

Netox.fi website uses cookies that the visitor can either accept or reject. The selection can be changed in the cookie settings. Read more about cookies here.
The Netox newsletter can be subscribed by anyone. Subscribing to the newsletter is a consent to receiving the newsletter and it is possible to be unsubscribe on will by using the ‘unsubscribe from mailing list’ link in the newsletter. Upon cancellation, the e-mail address will be removed from Netox systems. The e-mail address requested in the subscription will only be used to deliver the newsletter.

Controller and processing of personal data

Netox will act as the data controller for the information collected for customer relationship management purposes. When performing tasks agreed with the customer, such as IT support services, Netox acts as the data processor and the customer as the data controller, in which case the processing takes place in accordance with the written instructions received from the customer.

Collected information and its use

For the processing and implementation of the agreement, the following information, for example, is collected from the Customer (company or person):

• name (company, contact person)
• e-mail address
• phone number
• address information
• billing information

The information is mainly collected from the customer in connection with the preparation of the contract. Information may also be collected during pre-contractual negotiations, during the potential customer identification phase or when a company/individual shows interest in Netox, for example by subscribing to a newsletter or requesting a quote for Netox’ services. The information may also be used to sending service bulletins, satisfaction surveys, and for other marketing purposes.

Personal data processed in the client’s assignments (for example the customer’s employee information):
Customer’s orders and Customer-based information as well as other personal information generated during the customer relationship will be treated confidentially for the following purposes (for example the customer’s employee information):

• name
• e-mail address
• phone number
• home address
• IP-address
• computer name
• employer
• supervisor
• assignment
• position

Keeping your data safe

Personal information kept by Netox is processed in a server environment with a very high and certified (ISO / IEC 270001 / ISO 20000-1) security level. Our services meet the requirements of the EU’s general data protection regulation for the processing and protection of data. The data is only accessible to those who need it in the course of their work, and all use is recorded in log data, which is kept for the period required by law.
Our staff are trained professionals who adhere to Netox’s security and privacy policy in their work. They are also regularly trained in both security and data protection. Both our staff and the subcontractors we use are bound by professional secrecy to all information they handle.

Third parties and information disclosures

To provide services Netox may use subcontractors. These might include, for example, the supplier of the billing system, the supplier of the customer service system (tickets and their registration) as well as the supplier of the server environment. Netox uses secure partners in the EU/EEA area, whose safe operation is ensured both contractually and, if necessary, through audits. The partners necessary for providing the service are submitted for approval in the contract.
Netox will not disclose personal information received in connection with customers or orders to others, unless otherwise required by applicable law.

Data retention period

Customer data will only be retained for the duration of the current customer relationship, unless otherwise required by applicable law.

Data transfers

Customer data is stored in Netox’ data centers in the EU/EEA are. If, on a Client’s assignment, Netox processes data located on the Client’s own servers that are outside the EU/EEA area, it will be processed there remotely from Finland.

Lawfulness of processing
The processing of customer data is based on Netox’ compliance with its legal obligations and the performance of a contract.
The processing of data in connection with Client’s assignments is based on the performance of a contract.

Processing criteria

The processing of customer data is based on Netox’ compliance with its legal obligations and the execution of the agreement.
The processing of data in connection with Client’s assignments is based on the implementation of the agreement.

Rights of the data subject

• Right to access personal data
• Right to rectification
• Right to erasure
• Right to restrict processing
• Right to object
• Right to data portability
• The right to withdraw consent if the processing is based on consent
• Right to appeal to the supervisory authority (https://tietosuoja.fi/ilmoitus-tietosuojavaltuutetulle)

Customers may exercise their rights either by contacting Netox Customer Service or tietosuoja@netox.fi
Requests for information related to personal data processed in connection with the Client’s assignments are directed to the Client, who as the controller is responsible for processing them.

Contact information

Netox Oy
Saaristonkatu 22, 2krs. 90100 Oulu
Eteläesplanadi 8, 00130 Helsinki
tietosuoja@netox.fi

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file that the browser stores on the visitor’s device. Cookies are used for storing the visitor’s data when he/she switches from a web service page to another, for example. Cookies do not harm the visitor’s device or files. A cookie can be stored on the device persistently or it can be deleted after the service has been used.

Cookies can be used for collecting the following data, for example:

  • visitor’s IP address
  • time
  • browser type
  • operating system
  • screen resolution
  • from where the visitor came to the website (search engine, direct link, etc.)
  • previous visits to the website
  • pages used

Website’s own cookies

The website’s own cookies can be used for storing visitor-related data and settings intended for the use of the website, such as username, service login information, language or region preference. The data is used for implementing and customizing the functionality of the website and retaining the visitor’s preferences. These cookies can be essential to the functionality and use of the website. Cookies do not store data that would be used for marketing or tracking the visitors in other services or websites.

Third-party cookies

We use services provided by third parties to collect website visitor statistics and analyze the data. Our purpose is to develop the quality and content of our website in a user-driven way. To implement visitor tracking and analytics, the services can store their own cookies, as well as utilize and combine data stored by the service from the same visitor on different website.

We ensure that the cloud or other web services we use outside the EU or European Economic Area operate in compliance with the Personal Data Act.

Further information on the operation, collected data, cookie usage, and data privacy of each service provider is available on the website of each service provider.

Services used on the website

We also use external services on the website to track marketing and improve our service to our customers, for example. Short descriptions of the external services we use are listed below. We recommend that you also see the services’ own data privacy practices.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is Google’s tracking tool which collects such data as how many visitors a website has at specific times and from where the visitors come to the website. We use Analytics to track marketing and the behavior of target groups.

Further information: Google privacy policies and Google Analytics data privacy and security principles

Facebook Conversion Pixel

Facebook Pixel is an analytics tool we use for measuring the efficiency of Facebook advertising.

Further information: Data Policy and Cookies & Other Storage Technologies

Controlling cookies

You can delete existing cookies and prevent the use of cookies in browser settings. Instructions are available at aboutcookies.org. However, disabling cookies may prevent the proper functionality of the website.

You can use the Your Online Choices service to control how your data is collected and used in several different services.